Approaches for Control Problems by Utilizing the Descriptor Representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WADA Teruyo  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特任准教授 (70201259)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Masao  大阪大学, 特任教授 (00031146)
UEZATO Eiho  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30284954)
INOUE Masaki  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 博士後期課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords制御工学 / ディスクリプタ方程式 / 安定化 / 線形行列不等式条件 / 線形微分行列不等式 / ディスクリプタシステム / 非指数関数オーダー安定化 / 時間依存多目的制御 / 状態方程式制御器 / 非指数関数オーダー安定性 / 線形微分不等式条件 / 微分代数方程式
Research Abstract
The descriptor representation is a mathematical model for dynamical systems, which can keep physical information and describes static constraints as well as dynamics of given systems. In order to utilize such characteristics, control design methods were proposed whose conditions include physical parameters as they are, without any transformations. The derived conditions can be solved numerically and the solutions can compose controllers. Several numerical examples illustrated the effectiveness of the proposed methods.