Real-Time Algorithms and Its Applications for Receding Horizon Control of Large-Scale Complex Nonlinear Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40272174)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords制御理論 / 非線形制御 / 最適制御 / 実時間計算 / 計算量低減 / 制御工学 / 非線形
Research Abstract
Improvements in computational burden and accuracy of nonlinear receding horizon control(NRHC) have been achieved by exploiting singular-value decomposition of simulation results, contraction mappings, linear complementarity problems, and commutative algebra, respectively. As a result, real-time implementation of NRHC has been made within reach even for nonlinear distributed-parameter systems such as thermal and fluid phenomena, for which NRHC had been regarded impossible. The existence of a class of NRHC problems that can be solved analytically has also been shown.