Analysis and Synthesis for Periodic Motions including Passive Walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Kentaro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00293902)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords周期運動 / 安定解析 / 作用素論 / むだ時間 / 受動歩行
Research Abstract
In this research project, we investigated the connection between control theory and physics mainly from an operator theoretic viewpoint under the keyword "periodic motion" to widen the border and increase the possibility of the control engineering. Other than the assist control, which was our original motivation, achievements over various application areas e. g. marine vehicle, visual feedback, distributed parameter systems are obtained.