Development of CAD for Control Systems Based on High Quality Numerical Computation in Next Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOGA Masanobu  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 准教授 (90251644)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords制御系CAD / 制御工学 / 数値計算
Research Abstract
This research developed a library for multiple-precision arithmetic which enables us to change the precision of computation without modifying the existing codes and a library for verified numerical computation which makes it possible to use interval arithmetic very easily in the user programs. And a method for numerical computation with guaranteed arbitrary accuracy was proposed which controls adaptively the bit-length of the mantissa in multiple-precision arithmetic. A library for high quality numerical computation was developed based on the libraries above and the proposed method. We have developed a tool for modeling and simulation of control systems which provides the easy-to-use user interface and enables us to utilize high quality numerical computation.