Practical stability and stabilizability of switched and hybrid systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2010-2011)
Osaka Prefecture University (2009)
Principal Investigator
ZHAI Guisheng  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (30304190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Tomoaki  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70364023)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords制御理論 / 切替えシステム / ハイブリッドシステム / 実用安定性 / 実用安定化 / ε-実用安定(化) / 漸近安定性 / ディスクリプタシステム / 切替え積分器 / 吸引性(attractivity) / 切替えディスクリプシステム / 切替え積分器(PWS) / 切替えディスクリプタシステム
Research Abstract
In this research, we have considered practical stability and stabilizability for switched and hybrid systems composed of several subsystems that do not have common equilibrium points. Practical stability is an extension to "finite time stability" and "ultimate boundedness", which aims at convergence to a specified small region around certain desired equilibrium point. The main contribution is to analyze practical stability and to establish practical stabilizability algorithms for switched nonlinear systems including switched integrators, switched affine systems. Furthermore, with the behavior of general Lyapunov asymptotical stability in mind, we have extended the discussion to asymptotical practical stability for switched and hybrid systems, and have proposed effective algorithms for the purpose of asymptotical practical stabilizability.