A study on system identification for model-based control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Shuichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40222624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Mitsuo  宇都宮大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50282447)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords制御理論 / 制御工学 / システム同定 / モデルベース設計 / 制御応用 / 情報通信工学
Research Abstract
Practical application of system identification theory which is a popular model building method of a plant, for model-based control has been studied. Especially, identification input selection, measurement method of input-output data of the plant, treatment of stochastic noise and deterministic error, and tracking of environmental change around the plant, were studied. Moreover, industrial application problems of system identification theory, for example, automobiles, precision instruments, aerospace, robotics, and medical instruments, were carried out in order to examine the effectiveness of the proposed methods.