Advanced Control for Systems with Hysteresis and Its Application to Nano-Servo-Stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
CHEN Xinkai  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (50273347)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヒステリシス / 高度化制御 / 動的システム / Prandtl-Ishlinskiiモデル / Preisachモデル / 圧電アクチュエータ / 超磁歪アクチュエータ / ナノサーボステージ / スマートマテリアル
Research Abstract
A new hysteresis model which can describes the nonlinear relation between the input and output of the smart material based actuators, such as piezo actuator and magnetostrictive actuator, has been proposed. The advanced control algorithm for the systems preceded by hysteresis has been synthesized. The stability of the closed-loop system is guaranteed and the output tracking error is analyzed. The effectiveness of the proposed algorithm has been demonstrated by the high precision control preformance of the nano-stage driven by magnetostrictive actuator.