A Study on the optimal wheel allocation for leg/wheel mobile robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Kenichiro  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30298012)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords制御システム / 非線形制御 / 最適化計算 / 組込みCPU / 移動ロボット / 障害物回避 / 誘導制御 / 組み込みCPU
Research Abstract
Leg/wheel mobile robots, equipped with articulated legs which allow dynamic allocation of their wheel positions, are adaptable to the cluttered environments with its high mobility and stability. In this research, a real-time simultaneous model predictive locomotion and wheel allocation method is developed, which can be implemented into low speed embedded CPUs by the usage of the improved computation algorithm and index function. The proposed method is applied to a leg/wheel mobile robot with 3DOF SCARA legs to verify its enhanced performance.