Robust Optimization for Robust/Nonlinear Control Problems with Nonlinear Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Yasuaki  南山大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (80272392)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAMI Isao  南山大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (20351075)
CHEN Gan  南山大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (00295718)
MASUBUCHI Izumi  神戸大学, 大学院・システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (90283150)
EBIHARA Yoshio  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80346080)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords制御理論 / ロバスト最適化 / DC表現 / 行列拡大 / 非周期的サンプル値制御 / Lyapunov関数 / モデル予測制御 / 凸2次最適化問題 / 2乗和多項式 / サンプル時間 / 漸近的厳密性 / 行列的不確かさ / 行列ノルム / 適応的分割 / ロバスト半正定値計画 / 厳密性検証 / クレーン制御 / 計算量
Research Abstract
For the application to robust and nonlinear control problems possessing nonlinear structures, robust optimization methods are investigated on their theoretical properties, their applicability, and their usefulness in the control application. In particular, the exactness verification method is generalized for robust optimization problems with function variables. An asymptotically exact method is developed for robust optimization problems with non-polynomial parameter dependence. Gain-scheduled control is considered for a crane with a robust optimization method. Analysis and synthesis of an aperiodic sampled-data control system, which is a new type of control systems, are considered in the framework of robust optimization.