Material design of cement for increased waste usage and reduction of CO_2 emissions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Etsuo  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90126277)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ATRASHI Daiki  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (70431393)
Research Collaborator MARUYA Eiji  宇部興産(株), セメント建材カンパニー開発研究センター
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords土木材料 / 二酸化炭素 / 廃棄物資源化 / セラミックス / 廃棄物処理 / 二酸化炭素削減 / 廃棄物再資源化
Research Abstract
Cement industry contributes to the recycling of resources by using various industrial wastes and by-products in Japan. This study investigated the influence of the interstitial phase composition and the addition of mineral admixtures on the fluidity and adiabatic temperature rise properties of the cement which contained a greater interstitial phase than ordinary Portland cement. By using cements containing high interstitial phase and mineral admixtures such as blast furnace slag and limestone powder, it is possible to enlarge waste usage and reduce CO_2 emission without changing the performance of cement in cement industry.