An Estimation Method for the Mechanical Properties of Modified Asphalt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Teruhiko  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (30016646)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords瀝青材料 / 改質アスファルト / force ductility / 間接引張試験 / 強制劣化 / 時間温度換算則 / 再現性 / 破壊までのエネルギー / 荷重測定型伸度試験 / 引張エネルギー / 引張破壊エネルギー / 強制熱劣化 / 舗装の耐久性
Research Abstract
A quasi-tensile test for bituminous binder is proposed by using the force ductility test. This test has good reproducibility and the test results follow the time-temperature conversion law. The maximum stress, the modulus, and the energy necessary to break point of the polymer modified asphalt obtained from this test show good correlations with the mechanical properties of asphalt mixtures obtained from the indirect tensile test.