Multiscale spatial statistics for the internal structure and their relation to macroscopic properties in concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Shin-ichi  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (50168100)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微視的構造 / 反射電子像 / 空間統計学 / 2次のステレオロジー / 粒子過程 / 点過程 / 配合推定 / 点過程統計量 / 電気伝導特性 / 最近傍距離 / ポゾラン反応 / コア供試体 / 中性化 / パーコレーション / 画像解析 / 電気伝導度 / 相関関数 / シミュレーション / 毛細管空隙空間構造 / 空間相関関数 / 毛細管空隙構造
Research Abstract
In order to quantitatively evaluate characteristic structures in concrete at different observation levels, spatial statistics such as the second order stereology function were obtained from images. There existed good correlations between the statistics and macroscopic properties of concrete, especially a transport property. Furthermore, taking account of the relationship between the correlations and the pozzolanic reaction, improvement of durability in concrete with blended cements can be explained by discontinuity of fine pores smaller than the resolution.