Development of Ultra High Strength Fiber Reinforced Concrete using Synthetic Fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Yuichi  岐阜大学, 総合情報メディアセンター, 教授 (20213449)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコンクリート / 繊維補強コンクリート / 超高強度コンクリート / PVA繊維 / 超高強度繊維補強コンクリート / アラミド繊維 / 寸法効果 / 引張軟化曲線 / 自己収集 / せん断耐力 / 圧縮強度 / 曲げ特性 / 引張軟化特性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the ultra high strength fiber reinforced concrete(UFC) using synthetic fiber as substitute for steel fiber which has possibility of corrosion. As a result of research, the UFC using aramid fiber was developed, whose strength was 70~80% of that of the UFC using steel fiber. The UFC using polyvinyl alcohol(PVA) fiber was also developed aiming to reduce material cost. The compressive strength and flexural strength of the UFC using PVA fiber were 140N/mm^2 and 15N/mm^2, respectively.