Dust Concentration Measurement for Sprayed Concrete Suspended Dust for Tunnel Construction Work by using Digital Camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SHINJI Masato  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40335766)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords建設環境 / 粉じん測定 / 環境分析 / 施工環境 / 画像処理 / 建設マネジメント
Research Abstract
It was a fact among the tunnel engineers from the era of analog cameras that the white marks appear in the flashed photograph during the tunnel construction. This reason is that suspended dusts reflect like a snow by Mie scattering of flash light. By using this phenomenon, the simple dust concentration measurement by using digital camera was developed. This measurement system was based on the neural network system. This neural network system studies the relationship the value of the digital dust indicator and the whiteness of the flashed digital camera. As a result, it found that simple dust concentration measurement from the digital camera flash image has a good relationship the value of digital dust indicator.