Prediction of the Properties of Recycled Aggregate Concrete Based on the Estimation of Pore Volume
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAGAWA Yasutaka  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (10325508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUMOTO Takayuki  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30315981)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生骨材 / 再生骨材コンクリート / 吸水率 / 単位総水量 / 細孔容積 / 空隙 / X線CT像 / ビッカース硬度 / 空隙量 / 強度 / リサイクル / 空隙構造 / X線CT / 細孔構造
Research Abstract
When the recycled aggregates with high water absorption was used, pore volume from 50nanometer to 2 micrometer formed in the new cement matrix increased. There was a good relationship between the ratio of cement content to total water in mixture and pore volume. In order to clarify the behavior of water moving from the inside of aggregates to the new cement matrix, micro-focus type X-ray CT scanner and Vicker' s hardness meter were used, and the area in which water affected was examined.