Prediction model for autogenous shrinkage of various type of cement under high-temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionAshikaga Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Shingo  足利工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10157638)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマスコンクリート / 温度応力 / 高炉セメント / 温度ひび割れ / 水和熱 / 自己収縮 / コンクリートダム / 予測式 / 鉱物組成
Research Abstract
It is important to predict shrinkage of concrete due to hydration of cement in order to estimate cracking probability of concrete structures on hardening stage. The purpose of this study is to provide a prediction model for shrinkage as a function of materials, mix proportion and temperature history of concrete. Important shrinkage data, on the basis of which a prediction model will be provided, could be obtained from the experiments in this study.