Estimation of Long-term Durability for Underground Concrete Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40120919)
Research Collaborator 杉橋 直行  清水建設(株), 実験データの検討
山本 悟  日本防触工業(株), 腐食のメカニズム検討
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords長期耐久性 / 還元性腐食 / 鉄筋腐食 / 不動態 / 地下空間 / 還元性環境 / アルゴン脱気
Research Abstract
Corrosion phenomenon of underground concrete structures are examined. Surrounding conditions of structures are in the initial stage exposed to air condition(oxidation environment) and are in the long final stage surrounded with no air condition(deoxidized environment). Research work aims at the corrosion of reinforcing bar embedded in the concrete members. Following results are obtained from the electro-chemical experimental work.
(1) Corrosion rate of bars in the oxidation environment(app.20℃of water) is 0.0014~0.0095(μA/cm^2), and those in the deoxidized environment is 0.015~0.055(μA/cm^2), respectively.
(2) Though the polarization method of bar is effective technique so as to obtain corrosion rate, it is necessary to set the adequate measuring time and the adequate sweep speed of electric potential.
(3) The method of passivation electric current is the most suitable one so as to evaluate corrosion rate of bars under deoxidized environment