Research on Evaluation of Elastic Modulus of Early Age Concrete by Ultrasonic Velocity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAWAMURA Syuji  函館工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (70321362)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Kyuichi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (30126479)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords若材齢コンクリート / 超音波速度 / 骨材容積率 / アーレニウスプロット / 有効材齢 / 動弾性係数 / 粗骨材粒子サイズ / プロクター貫入抵抗
Research Abstract
The composition of a concrete material, like sand-aggregate ratio or coarse aggregate content, strongly influences ultrasonic wave velocity of concrete. In early age concrete with small cement matrix strength, the tendency is more remarkable. Therefore, in order to generalize the measurement technique by the ultrasonic wave velocity, it is necessary to evaluate the influence of the aggregate content. In this study, the model assumed that the ultrasonic velocity of aggregate influenced ultrasonic velocity of concrete by the percentage of the aggregate volume content. And, we tried the quantification of the influence that the aggregate content exerted on ultrasonic velocity of concrete. In addition, based on those results, we proposed the technique for evaluating the change in the stiffness coefficient of the early age concrete from the measurement result of a ultrasonic wave velocity of concrete.