Analysis and experiment on the durability of HPFRCC structures under severe loading conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takashi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (40301121)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords繊維補強セメント複合材料 / 複数微細ひび割れ / HPFRCC / 交番疲労 / 水中疲労 / 鋼床版補強 / リンクスラブ / RC床版 / ECC
Research Abstract
Severe loading conditions such as tension-compression fatigue and fatigue with the presence of water are encountered in some structural applications of HPFRCC (High Performance Fiber Reinforced Cement Composite). First, the material properties of HPFRCC under such conditions are clarified experimentally, and a micromechanics based model is developed. Next, procedures for structural analysis under those conditions are developed with the micromechanics model utilized. Stress and damage states of HPFRCC structures are analyzed, and finally the durability of those structures is evaluated.