Development of a Tool to Design Materials and Structures of Hybrid FRP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IWAKUMA Tetsuo  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60120812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIKI Isao  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40292247)
YAMADA Masaki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30323083)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords複合材料 / 均質化 / 平均化 / 均質化・平均化 / 界面はく離
Research Abstract
Accuracy of analytical averaging methods of composite materials depends on the choice of the matrix materials especially in elastoplastic estimates with various inclusions. We proposed a new averaging method using the virtual matrix together with a finite element. In addition, the progressive debonding phenomenon along the interface was simulated by a simple model. Several numerical examples and comparisons with experimental results showed the characteristics and feasibility of this tool.