Research on earthquake resistant adobe structure by using combination of fiber reinforced plaster and fiber strings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
IWASHITA Kazuyoshi  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40203377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIYAMA Hisashi  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (80236710)
SAITOU Masato  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (40334156)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords耐震構造 / アドベ / 補強 / 耐震性 / 組構造
Research Abstract
To integrate seismic resistance of adobe structure, the combination of external reinforcement by the fiber net and fiber reinforced mud plaster was studied. The aim of tow method is both to increase the strength of structure and to decrease the initial cracking of mud plaster. Static bending test of adobe column and drawing test of strings from mud plaster were done to build the relational expression for earthquake performance of reinforced adobe structure. As a result, the required amount of strings can be determined for many materials. The fixing ability of fiber reinforced mud plaster is not enough to resist at the yielding failure state of adobe structure. To integrate the fixing, wire binding through wall or column is good enough.