Ground motion synthesis considering time-frequency characteristics and uncertainty of nonlinear response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HONDA Riki  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (60301248)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords設計地震動 / 時間周波数特性 / 不確実性 / 非線形性 / ウェーブレット / 不確定性
Research Abstract
It is essential to consider the uncertainty of structural and seismic parameters for the seismic design of infrastructure. This research proposed a input ground motion synthesis method that considers uncertainty in various factors and nonlinear behavior of structures. Representation of ground motion based on time-frequency characteristics is presented. The proposed methods first define a set of possible ground motions and then generate the ground motion that represents the set.