Theoretical study on a measuring method of rail axial stress using vibration modes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ABE Kazuhisa  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40175899)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsロングレール / 軸力測定 / 共振周波数 / 定在波モード / 分岐器介在レール / 加振応答解析 / 温度変形 / 曲線レール / 波動分散特性 / 温度応力 / 分散特性 / Floquet定理 / 無限軌道
Research Abstract
A measuring method of rail axial stress is studied based on numerical models. For this purpose, dispersion curves are obtained for a periodically supported continuous welded rail. It is found that the pinned-pinned resonance is a suitable mode. Moreover, applicability of the method to curved rails and tracks with a railroad switch is investigated. Through numerical experiments availability of the method for these cases is proved.