Global and local approaches to numerical prediction of adhesion of airborne sea salt particles on bridge girders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OBATA Makoto  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30194624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Kazutoshi  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科 (40301238)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鋼構造 / 維持管理 / 腐食環境 / 飛来塩分 / 気象解析
Research Abstract
It is important to estimate corrosion environment of steel bridges for a proper corrosion prevention and maintenance program. Adhered sea-salt particulate matter(SSPM) is an influential factor especially in coastal areas. To this end, it is better to know the adhesion behavior of SSPM to bridge girders. The objective of this manuscript is to pursue numerical method to simulate the adhesion behavior of salt particles oriented from sea surface. Specifically, two scale approach is proposed. Mesoscale Meteorological Analysis and Lagrangian type two phase flow analysis are used in global and local analyses respectively. The comparisons between the numerical and observed results showed that the numerical analysis can reproduce essential behaviors of airborne SSPM