Development of new wind power generation method using wake galloping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HIEJIMA Shinji  岡山大学, 大学院・環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (50284526)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsウェイクギャロッピング / 流体励起振動 / フィードバック制御 / 風力発電 / 再生可能エネルギー
Research Abstract
In order to develop a new wind power generation method using feedback amplification of the wind-induced vibration caused between two tandem circular cylinders, wind tunnel experiments were conducted. The effects of two feedback control parameters on the vibrational property were investigated through the experiments. The maximum vibration amplitude is obtained when the windward cylinder is vibrated with the time lag corresponding to 80% of the characteristic period of the leeward cylinder, and prescribed by the control gain independently of the wind speed. Although the vibration amplitude is enhanced in proportion to the control gain, this enhancement diminishes beyond a critical gain.