Project/Area Number |
21560503
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
NODA Minoru 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (30283972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAO Fumiaki 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40172506)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | PIV / 強風災害 / 竜巻シミュレータ / 竜巻状流れ / マルチベーン / マルチファン / LES / 風災害 |
Research Abstract |
Tornado-like flow simulator with multi-fan and multi-vane was developed to investigate effects of inlet flow condition on characteristics of tornado-like swirling upwind by PIV method. On the other hand, CFD technique, which can reproduce the flow in the tornado-like flow simulator, was developed. The results of this CFD analysis indicated that the flow around vanes is separating and the control of flow is incomplete. The improvement direction of the simulator was clarified by this result.