Development on estimation on deterioration of concrete structure attacked chloride ion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Manabu  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (00130302)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords塩害劣化 / 鉄筋腐食 / 劣化予測 / ひび割れモード / 数値シミュレーション / 現場計測 / 乾漆繰返試験 / 予測手法 / 腐食ひび割れモデル / 鉄筋の腐食速度 / 腐食促進試験 / 腐食ひび割れ
Research Abstract
In this paper, the prediction model for chloride induced damage is developed. The developed system consists of three segments, incubation period, progressive period and developed period. Incubation period is modeled using Fick' s diffusion equation. Corrosion speed of reinforcement is modeled using three parameters, diffusion coefficient, temperature, chloride ion density close to reinforcement.
The cracking model is considered by three mode, cracking along reinforcement, peeling off and horizontal cracking along reinforcement. This system is verified using existing concrete structure which has passed 35 years received chloride induced damage. This system coincides with the estimate data and the data in situ on corrosion rate, chloride ion density close to reinforcement and cracking mode.