PC Grout Evaluation Based on Time-Domain Signal of Impact-Echo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MORI Kazuya  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (50190989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORIGOE Ippei  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (40134663)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords衝撃弾性波法 / 時間領域信号 / PCグラウト / 充填度評価 / 非破壊検査 / シース管 / 充填度
Research Abstract
We have developed a judging method to check the existence of grout in tendon ducts. The method is based on the averaging of the multiple time-domain signals of the Impact-Echo. Father more, we have tried to improve the method of accessing inspection points on concrete walls. We have developed two types of climbing machines for vertical concrete walls. One type carries an impact echo machine. The other carries a remote visual inspection device.