Seismic Performance Hybrid Experiment for Highway Bridge Steel Piers Subjected to Horizontally Bi-directional Earthquake Forces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOKI Tetsuhiko  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70064946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Moriaki  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90273276)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鋼製橋脚 / 水平2方向載荷実験 / ハイブリッド実験 / 繰り返し載荷実験 / 高速道路橋脚 / 耐震設計 / 耐震性能実験 / 正方形断面鋼製橋脚 / 銅製橋脚 / コンクリート充填 / 水平2方向載荷 / 最大応答荷重 / 最大応答変位 / 残留変位
Research Abstract
Present seismic design for highway bridge piers is specified based on the structural behavior in the single directional seismic excitation. In this study, rational seismic design is proposed by conducting hybrid test using actual earthquake excitation data in horizontally two directions. As a result, it is found that there is no much difference in the structural behavior between one and two directional earthquake excitations on ground level 1(hard) and 2(medium). However, the experimental pier models under two directional loading on ground level 3, where most cities in Japan locate, failed though they did not failed in one directional loading. Numerical analysis model for the hybrid test had developed as well.