Study on Development of Ductile Failure Verification Method for Steel Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
GE Hanbin  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90262873)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) USAMI Tsutomu  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50021796)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鋼構造 / 鋼製橋脚 / 延性破壊 / 極低サイクル疲労 / 繰り返し載荷 / 照査法 / 弾塑性挙動 / シェル解析 / ファイバーモデル / ランダム載荷
Research Abstract
This study is aimed to clarify behavior of ductile crack initiation and propagation in steel bridge piers subjected to cyclic loading, and to verify an evaluation method of ductile crack initiation using a damage index. For this purpose, cyclic tests were carried out and finite element analyses using shell and fiber models were performed. As a result, hysteretic plastic strain behavior at the base of specimens is clarified, and the ductile crack initiation is evaluated by the proposed damage index. Besides, the effects of welding defects on the seismic performance of steel beam-column members were investigated and future research needs were summarized.