Development of the numerical tool for verification of impact performance of Sabo structures using the particle method equipped with solid and liquid particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校
Principal Investigator
BEPPU Masuhiro  防衛大学校, システム工学群, 准教授 (90532797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONODA Yoshimi  九州大学, 工学部, 教授 (40304737)
ASAI Mitsuteru  九州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90411230)
TAMAI Hiroki  九州大学, 工学部, 助教 (20509632)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords構造工学 / 減災 / 粒子法 / 土石流 / 混相流 / 数値シミュレーション
Research Abstract
This study proposed the numerical tool for verification of impact performance of Sabo structures using solid and liquid particles. The impulsive load caused by the surge debris flow and deformation of the Sabo structures have been analyzed. In the numerical simulation of the debris flow, the discrete element method(DEM) was introduced in cooperation with the original particle method developed for fluid simulation. The surge formation of the debris flow and the impulsive load have been reproduced by the proposed method. The coupling analysis between the proposed debris flow model and Sabo structures has been proposed and validated by comparison with experimental result.