Failure mechanism of soft cliff due to wave erosion and its evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Shima  室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90258707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Seiichi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00091504)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords波 / 侵食 / 斜面崩壊 / 模型試験 / 模型実験
Research Abstract
This study aims of clarifying mechanisms of cliff erosion and failure using a geo-centrifuge technique. Physical modelling of these problems at elevated gravities in a centrifuge can increase our understanding, especially for such complex phenomenon. In this study, the effects of cliff geometrical condition and wave condition on mechanisms of erosion and slope failures of the cliff for a short-term problem (likely to storm wave events) was revealed experimentally. Based on the test results, a prediction method for the progress of erosion recession was proposed, and its validity was investigated using the slope stability analysis based on field data.