Evaluation of ultimate behavior of transmission tower subjected to unequal support movement by advanced computational geomechanics
Project/Area Number |
21560516
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Kiyohiro 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50168126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAKAWA Kiyohiro 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80324010)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 地盤と構造物 / 送電鉄塔基礎 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this research is to examine the ultimate strength of transmission tower subject to support movement. A series of three-dimensional nonlinear finite element analyses is performed for a soil-foundation-structure coupled system of the transmission tower to evaluate the effect of an imposed support movement on the strength and failure behavior of the entire system. The progressive failure of the members of the tower due to buckling and elongation is examined, and, moreover, the correlation between the local failure of the members and the degradation of the entire system is also discussed. Comparison between the tower with fixed supports and the system reveals that the support movement has a significant influence on the ultimate strength and the failure mode of the tower