Development of the hybrid geomaterial using industrial waste and itsinterdisciplinary significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Takeshi  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (30177597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBI Toshihide  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 助教 (60311792)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords一軸圧縮強さ / 石炭灰 / セメント安定処理土 / 廃石膏ボード / 半水石膏 / リサイクル / 軟弱地盤 / 内部構造 / セメント安定処理
Research Abstract
The huge growth of waste material s in Japan is one of the largest challengesnowadays. Over 1.7 million tons of gypsum waste plasterboards are generated every year in Japan,and beneficial uses are needed to avoid costly disposal in landfills and keep sound environment. Thisstudy investigates the use of recycled Bassanite which is produced from gypsum wastes inconjunction with coal ash to improve the strength of soft clay soil . For this purpose, recycledBassanite was mixed with coal ash in different proportions and this admixture used as a stabilizer toenhance t he performance of the tested soil . The Bassanite-coal ash admixture was treated with asmall amount of Furnace cement to prevent the solubility of bassanite. The test results show that theBassanite-coal ash admixture has a significant effect on t he strength improvement of tested soil . Theuse of Bassanite-coal ash admixture within the limits investigated in this study did not show anynegative effect on the environment and the increased solidification agent level in admixtureimproved environmental properties of the tested soil. Based on the observation of internalstructure, this is due to concomitant increase in the production of ettringite.