Accurate liquefaction test of sand without settlement of particles in the specimen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMINE Mitsutoshi  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80251338)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords砂 / 液状化 / 透水 / 土質力学 / 地盤工学
Research Abstract
A new triaxial apparatus was developed to measure accurete liquefaction resistance of sand keeping homogeneity of density of the specimen by preventing the settlement of sand particles during the test procedure. The test results from ordinal test with settlement of particles and the new test without settlement by applying upward seepage flow which cancels the gravity were compared. It was found that the difference of the results from these two conditions was small.