Material Characteristics and Leaching Behaviour of Recycled Bassanite as Soil improvement Effects from Waste Plaster Boards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kenichi  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (20235336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIKATA Toshiro  福岡大学, 研究推進部, 教授 (60465713)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生半水石膏 / 土質改良 / 高含水比泥土 / 改良強度特性 / フッ素 / 溶出特性 / 硫化水素
Research Abstract
The recycling process of leftover gypsum boards from new construction and demolition sites currently requires intermediate treatment. The boards are separated into their paper and gypsum components and the non-recyclable components are discarded into controlled landfills. However, problems such as landfill capacity shortage and the refusal of privately owned landfills to accept such materials have made the recycling of discarded gypsum an urgent challenge. Bassanite produced by heat-treating the dihydrate gypsum obtained from discarded gypsum boards, solidifies when water is added. Therefore, research is underway into the exploitation of this characteristic of bassanite for the development of a soil improvement material. In this study, we investigate the applicability of recycled bassanite as a material for soil improvement using existing soil.