Seismic Countermeasures on deformation of road embankments focusing on the traffic cursoriality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionAkashi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NABESHIMA Yasuyuki  明石工業高等専門学校, 都市システム工学科, 教授 (40263214)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords道路盛土 / 耐震補強 / 走行性 / 性能規定 / 変形抑制 / 減災 / 耐震技術 / 道路性能 / 段差 / 部分補強 / 経済性 / 地盤工学
Research Abstract
Many road embankments were collapsed in the Mid-Niigata Earthquake, thus necessity of seismic resistance on road embankments is recognized. In this research, a partial seismic countermeasure at toe of road embankment is proposed. Consequently, a partial reinforcement at toe of embankment was effective to control a shape and position of failure surface and reduce horizontal deformation of embankment. Also, the stiffness of facing material in the partial reinforcement at toe has relationship with the effectiveness of seismic countermeasure.