Study on long-term large settlement behavior of clay ground related to clay structure failure and construction of its prediction theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKI Takeo  呉工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学分野, 教授 (00166456)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地盤工学 / 国土整備 / モデル化 / 地盤沈下 / 圧密
Research Abstract
It is reported that the observed values of the consolidation settlement of clay ground were larger than the values predicted by the existing consolidation theories. In this study, the newly developed consolidation tests were carried out on the naturally deposited clays under constant loading and cyclic loading to evaluate the skeleton structure of clay. It was clarified that the change in the skeleton structure of clay is influenced by the loading pattern and the destruction of the skeleton structure is larger under the cyclic loading than under the constant loading as the consolidation time goes by. Furthermore, the new consolidation model was established to express these settlement behaviors.