EVATUATION OF PRIMARY PRODUCTIVITY IN STREAM BY TWO DIMENSIONAL FLUORESCENCE MEASUREMENT METHOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Takeshi  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70282431)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Motoyuki  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 水環境課, 研究員 (30415377)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords河川工学 / 付着藻類動態 / 付着藻類 / クロロフィル励起蛍光 / バイオフィルム / 一次生産 / シルト流下 / PAM/CAM / シルト / PAM / CAM / 溶存有機物
Research Abstract
Pulse Amplitude Modulation(PAM)method is used to evaluate photosynthesis activities for algae. In this study, estimation of primary productivity of stream bed periphyton was applied. Handy Fluor Cam was used to obtain horizontally two dimensional distributions. As a result, there is correlation between the minimum fluorescence yield Fo and the biomass for green algae and filamentous algae. There is relatively high correlation between the maximum fluorescence yield Fm and diatom. For direct measurement in field, the dark condition and enough amount of algal biomass are necessary.