Development of a Sediment Pickup Function with Effect of External Turbulence and Integrated Model for Sediment Transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAYASU Akio  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 教授 (20213994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOZONO Takenori  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 助教 (70452042)
MATSUBAYASHI Yuriko  岩手大学, 工学部, 助教 (00586414)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海岸工学 / 漂砂 / 砕波 / 乱流 / 底質巻き上げ / 水工水理学
Research Abstract
A new model of sediment pickup rate accounting for effects of breaking-wave induced turbulence was developed for better predictions of coastal mophodynamics. A series of laboratory experiments were conducted to investigate the relationship between nearbed flow characteristics and sediment pickup under different flow conditions with turbulence supplied from above. New measurement techniques were attempted for quantification of sediment fluxes as well as fluid forces acting on the bed. The experimental results suggested the positive relationship between the turbulence intensities and the pickup rate, from which a new pickup model was formulated.