| Project/Area Number |
21560544
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KAKINUMA Taro 鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70371755)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASANO Toshiyuki 鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40111918)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SASSA Shinji 独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, チームリーダー (10392979)
TANAKA Tomohiro 東京電機大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60416021)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 海岸工学 / 津波 / 九州沿岸 / 南西諸島 / 分散性 / 南海地震 / 日向灘地震 / 地すべり / 山体崩壊 / 生成 / 海底地形の変化 / 島嶼 / 底質 / 水理実験 / 底面変動 / 津波地震 / 地滑り |
| Research Abstract |
Hydraulic experiments on tsunami generation due to seabed deformation or landslides were performed employing the newly developed method to obtain water level with a laser beam, after which the results of water surface profiles of tsunamis were compared with those through the numerical models based on the variational principle or using the MPS method. The numerical model based on the variational principle was adopted to simulate tsunamis by the past Nankai or Hyuganada earthquake tsunamis to study the characteristics of tsunami propagation off the south of Kyushu including the southwestern islands. The MPS model was also applied to numerical computation of tsunami generation in Kagoshima Bay due to the inflow of assumed mass and velocity from partially collapsed Sakurajima Island.