Estimation system for the space-time distribution of the holiday trips
Project/Area Number |
21560550
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUTSUMI Morito 筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70292886)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 交通計画 / 休日交通 |
Research Abstract |
In this paper、 we focused on the change of holiday traffic cause by the changing the road network and fuel price. First、 we considered quantitatively the selection destination rate for recreation. As a result、 the selection destination rate for recreation showed a change in leisure traffic regardless of trip generation. Also、 in this study、 effects of fuel price on traffic volume were discussed. A model was established using time-series data for relationship between vehicle traffic demand and fuel price in Japan、 to analyze factors influencing and short-and long-term effects.