A Historical Study on the Decision of the Location of the National Diet Building of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Eihan  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50196507)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国会議事堂 / 井上馨 / J.コンドル / W.ベックマン / 官庁集中計画 / 議院建築準備委員会 / 議院建築調査会 / 妻木頼黄 / 辰野金吾 / 大熊喜邦 / ジョサイア・コンドル / 都市計画史 / 新聞記事 / ベックフン / 新聞報道
Research Abstract
This research looked at Josiah Conder's city plan for Tokyo drawn up in 1885 in which he located the Imperial Diet Building inside the Hibiya Parade Ground. The particulars of how the plan came about and of Conder's vision regarding the plan were examined and elucidated. Furthermore, an examination was made of Wilhelm Bockmann's city plan of 1886 which for the first time located the Diet Building on the hilltop of Nagatacho. Unknown facts, albeit fragmentary, about Bockmann's survey and how he went about gathering information were also presented. A study of the minutes of the government committees in charge of the construction of the Diet Building further revealed that the actual final decision made on its location was by the Preparatory Committee of the Imperial Diet Building in 1910.