Strategy for sustainability of self-directive living environment in under-populated regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University (2011)
Nagaoka University of Technology (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Satoshi (2010-2011)  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70422623)
松本 昌二 (2009)  Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (80115120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Kazushi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00215881)
土屋 哲  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (70422623)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Shoji  長岡技術科学大学, 名誉教授 (80115120)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコミュニティバス / 住民主体 / 施策受容 / 公正感 / 支払意志額 / 過疎地域 / 公共交通 / 経済価値 / 意識調査 / CVM / 合意形成 / 内発的動機 / 交通手段選択モデル / 共分散構造分析
Research Abstract
Since Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism(MLIT) deregulated bus service industry in supply and demand adjustment all over Japan in 2002, the role of community bus has become more important for elderly people and disadvantaged people who have no private means. However, it is very difficult that community bus runs on a stand-alone basis. Focusing on the autonomous decision-making, we tried verifying that it becomes an important factor to carry on local public transportation service in under-populated regions through ;(i) the acceptability structure of residents' attitude to shift from partnership to citizen-governed organization,(ii) willingness to pay of non-beneficiary citizens.