Project/Area Number |
21560553
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SANO Kazushi 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00215881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WISINEE Wisetjindawat 名古屋工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (40534376)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | マイクロシミュレーシン / ロジスティックシステム / 二酸化炭素削減 / 企業立地 / 物流施策評価 / Mixed Logit Model |
Research Abstract |
In order to survive in an increasingly competitive business environment, individual firms must constantly adapt themselves to new and changing circumstances. Relocation of a firm, therefore, can be considered as a form of the adaptation. Besides, understanding the factors that play a key role in the decisions that businesses make on where to locate is very important in order to determine the most effective mechanisms to attract firms, and thereby maintain a healthy economy. In urban economics, the related individual firms which gather together will gain benefits such as lower cost of production and a larger market share that one firm can achieve. A firm, while making a relocation decision or location choice decision, does not act in isolation ; in contrast, firms are influenced by others who located nearby. The main contribution of this research, therefore, analyses the influence of these factors on location choice and relocation decision behavior of an individual firm in order to better understanding the key factors. In addition, how the spatial effect on the firm location choice and relocation behaviors should be considered carefully in the research process.