Project/Area Number |
21560554
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Hirokazu 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (90293646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOI Hiroto 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70403144)
YOSHIDA Itsuki 福島大学, うつくしまふくしま未来支援センター, 特任准教授 (60457819)
MIYAZAKI Kosuke 香川高等専門学校, 建設環境工学科, 准教授 (60469591)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 地域公共交通 / 移動制約者 / 健康 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / まちづくり / ソーシャル・キヤピタル |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to clarify the impacts of provision of local public transport services on residents' QOL(Quality Of Life) from perspectives of activity opportunities, health and social capital foundation. A methodological system to quantify the effects on activity opportunities is constructed. Also, changes in social capital levels from participation of residents in operation of local public transport are investigated. According to these analyses, a fundamental framework to capture a relationship between local public transport services and residents' QOL is proposed.