MODELLING SUPPLY CHAIN NETWORKS FOR INVESTIGATING GOODS MOVEMENT MECHANISM AND EVALUATING LOGISTICS MEASURES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tadashi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80268317)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsサプライチェーン / 交通ネットワーク / スーパーネットワーク / 不確実性 / 在庫費用 / 物流施策 / ネットワーク均衡 / 変分不等式
Research Abstract
This study develops a supply chain network equilibrium(SCNE) model incorporating the behaviour of freight carriers, and extends it to supply chain-transport supernetwork equilibrium(SC-T-SNE). Application of these models can allow administrators and planners to understand the mechanism of the generation of goods movement as well as to investigate the effects of logistics measures. This can also enable companies to recognise the necessity and effectiveness of such measures. Results of the numerical tests using the models reveal that the increased uncertainty of transport time and demand of products would decrease the efficiency of SCN while the improvement of road networks could enhance it.