A Study on effective provision of transportation infrastructures by interregional cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
FUKUYAMA Kei  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30273882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Asao  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (80159524)
KOIKE Atsushi  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60262747)
NA Jong-il  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20612617)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / 地方分権 / 一般均衡 / 地域間道路 / 地域連携 / 産業立地 / 提携 / 分権整備
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the cooperative provision of inter-regional transport infrastructure by multiple local governments. A theoretical model is developed by employing general equilibrium modeling and non-cooperative game theory. With the model, strategic behaviors and therefore their consequent results such as a provision level of infrastructure are investigated. It is especially shown that decision timing and substitution/compliment characteristics of investment function play key roles.