A LATENT CLASS MODEL FOR A EXOGENOUS SEGMENTATION APPROACH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWAKURA Seiji  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20223373)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords交通計画 / マーケティング / 消費者行動 / セグメンテーション / 潜在クラスモデル / 効用関数 / 観光地選択行動 / 幹線交通機関選択行動 / 小田急ロマンスカー / 地方鉄道の交通需要 / 九州薪幹線つばめ
Research Abstract
This paper proposes an exogenous segmentation approach to some choice behavior models. This approach jointly determines the number of market segments in the travel population, assigns individuals probabilistically to each segment, and develops a distinct choice model for each segment group. The author proposes a stable and effective estimation approach for the endogenous segmentation model that combines an Expectation-Maximization algorithm with initial value setting. The exogenous segmentation model and other commonly used models in the travel demand field to capture systematic heterogeneity are estimated using some choice behavior datasets. The results show that the endogenous segmentation model using latent class model fits the data better and provides meaningly more reasonable results compared to the other endogenous approaches.