Analysis of Regional Disparities in Intercity Mobility by Public Transportation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TODOROKI Tomoyuki  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60262036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARATANI Taro  一般財団法人運輸政策研究機構, 運輸政策研究所, 研究員 (60610326)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Yuichiro  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40434112)
NISHIUCHI Hiroaki  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40548096)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords都市間交通 / 地域格差 / 交通サービス / 包絡分析法(DEA) / モビリティ / 公共交通サービス / 包絡分析法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to identify regional disparities in terms of intercity mobility by public transportation. The results of this study are the following three aspects : First is proposing three regional disparity indices for defining mobility between cities to clarify passenger movement. Second is handling easily of transportation service data and passenger volume data between cities. Third is showing the valuable indices for analysis of regional disparities in terms of intercity mobility by suspension of air flights or by constriction of high speed rails.